24 Hr Emergency : 00353 (0)74 9139522         | HEALTH & SAFETY | WASTE PERMITS | EMPTY TANK > BOOK NOW >

Privacy Policy

DS Environmental Services Privacy Notice

Who We Are

DS Environmental Services gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

DS Environmental’s registered office is at Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal. Our designated Compliance Officer for the organisation is Kevin McGee, and we can be contacted at DS Environmental Services Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal

Information That We Collect

DS Environmental Services processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Over the Phone

By Email

Through social media contact made to us

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

DS Environmental Services takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that DS Environmental Services processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. DS Environmental Services uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We share your personal data with the following categories:

Accountancy

Health and Safety

Projects and Grants

Insurance

For tax purposes, we share your personal data with our accountant. This includes sharing invoices with your details for the purpose of completing our end of year accounts. Our accountant is located in Ireland.

Insurance

For insurance and legal purposes, we will share your personal data with our insurance companies when required to do so. This includes supplying personal data under the requirements of our contract with the insurance company or in relation to a claim that we make or receive. Our insurance company is located in Ireland

Safeguarding Measures

DS Environmental Services takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • SSL
  • Encryptions
  • Pseudonymisation
  • Restriction
  • IT
  • Authentication 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to DS Environmental Services however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

DS Environmental Services retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. DS Environmental Services are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for 6 years, Accounting records for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year and insurance records for a period of 6 years .

Lodging A Complaint

DS Environmental Services only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

DS Environmental Services

Kevin McGee - Compliance Officer

Leiter, Kilmacrennan, Co. Donegal

074 9139522

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Changes to our privacy notice

DS Environmental Services may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We will notify you directly by email (if we hold one for you) if any significant changes occur. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

This Statement was last updated on 17/05/2018

Book your Tank Empty           

          Request Quote Button

Contact Details

DS Environmental Services
Leiter,
Kilmacrennan,
County Donegal,
Ireland

Phone: 00353 (0)74 9139522
Fax: 00353 (0)74 91 19777